The Ministry of Commerce and development partner – CAVAC (Cambodia Agriculture Value Chain Programme) – have reviewed a study on rice exportation which aims to enhance the competitiveness of Cambodia’s rice export.
Discussions were held under the chairmanship of Sok Sopheak, Secretary of State at the Ministry of Commerce with representatives from CAVAC and Cambodia Rice Federation.
The Cambodian rice production and export cost study was proposed by the Ministry of Commerce with technical and financial support from CAVAC. Its aim was to help identifying and reduce challenges as well as explore how to strengthen the competitiveness of the Cambodian rice sector.
The study analysed the value chain of the sector, from cultivation, drying and milling to exporting, including shipping and document processing, to target countries (import) in the EU and other countries.
The report will be released to the private sector and other relevant ministries and institutions to map out Cambodia’s rice development plans and policies so as to reach out to more foreign markets.